Hotelli Verso

Hotels
9.4
/10
Exceptional
1,002 reviews

What Guests Say About Their Stay

Allan

10.0
/ 10
What used to be a family home for a well renowned global manufacturer of leather apparel, now transformed to a modest family run hotel sitting on the banks of the river. The staff very friendly, an ample breakfast spread. And a desired good night sleep after much driving. What it lacks in mod cons is more than made up with tradition and interest.

James

10.0
/ 10
The facilities are first rate and the dining options are excellent. The only issue was parking, which was initially confusing. Once that was resolved everything else was outstanding.

Loretta

10.0
/ 10
First hotel that the shower water didn’t go all over the floor outside the shower. Getting to the place from maps was hard as unable to park close. Then to find out the parking was at a different location. It was underground and basically 2 blocks away but it led you to the hotel..
In the Area
See Map
Kauppakatu 35, Jyväskylä sub-region, Central Finland, Finland, 40100

Main Facilities

Read More
Restaurant
24-Hour Front Desk
Parking
WiFi
Elevator
Near Kauppakatu
Read More
Login successful!
Now you can enjoy more benefits, including the option to pay near your stay date!

What's around Hotelli Verso

Kauppakatu 35, Jyväskylä sub-region, Central Finland, Finland, 40100
Discover More Places
Lobby Hotelli Verso
Lobby 2 Hotelli Verso

Discover More About Hotelli Verso

General


Near Kauppakatu

Location


A stay at Hotelli Verso places you in the heart of Jyväskylä, steps from Kauppakatu and Fantasi Movie Theater Complex. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.7 km) from Jyväskylä City Theatre and 0.6 mi (1 km) from Toivolan Vanha Piha.

Attractions


Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer.

Kauppakatu - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Fantasi Movie Theater Complex - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Jyväskylä Regional Tourist information - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Suomen Käsityön Museo - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Jyvaeskylae Art Museum - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Jyväskylän Taidemuseo - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi
Market Square, Jyvaskyla - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi
Jyväskylä City Theatre - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi
Harjun Stadion - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
Toivolan Vanha Piha - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
Tourujoen Nature Reserve - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
University of Jyvaskyla - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
Jyvaskyla Paviljonki - 0.9 km / 0.5 mi
Jyväskylän Congress Centre - 0.9 km / 0.5 mi
Lounaispuisto - 1 km / 0.6 mi

The preferred airport for Hotelli Verso is Jyvaskyla (JYV) - 21.9 km / 13.6 mi

Renovations


The property is closed between December 22 and December 28.

Facilities


Enjoy recreational amenities such as a sauna and bicycles to rent. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a banquet hall.

Business Facilities


Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Jyväskylä? This hotel has 2691 square feet (250 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 5 meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Dining


Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge.

Rooms


Make yourself at home in one of the 128 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Your pillowtop bed comes with premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and bidets.

All facilities in Hotelli Verso

Bar, Cafe and Lounge Hotelli Verso
Bar, Cafe and Lounge
Entertainment Facility Hotelli Verso
Entertainment Facility
Functional Hall Hotelli Verso
Functional Hall
Common Space Hotelli Verso
Common Space
Lobby Hotelli Verso
Lobby

Public Facilities

  • Smoke-free area
  • Safety deposit box
  • Coffee shop
  • Elevator

Hotel Services

  • Laundry service
  • Luggage storage
  • 24-hour Receptionist

Things to Do

  • Shops
  • Sauna

General

  • Banquet
  • Terrace

Accessibilty

  • Accessible parking
  • Accessible path of travel

Connectivity

  • Free WiFi

Business Facilities

  • Conference rooms

Accommodation Policy & General Information in Hotelli Verso

Important Note
Planning to check in outside the check-in time (such as early morning or late in the evening)? You can arrange it directly with the property!

Check-in/Check-out Time

Check-in:
15:00 - 00:00
Check-out:
Before 12:00

General Check-in Instructions

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds
  • This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
  • Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit
, Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property. Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools.

Pets

Service Animals Allowed
Read All

General Information

Popular Facilities
Restaurant, 24-Hour Front Desk, Parking, WiFi, Elevator
Check-In / Check-Out Time
From 15:00 - 00:00 - to 12:00
Available rooms at Hotelli Verso
128
Number of floors in Hotelli Verso
6
Another facilities in Hotelli Verso
Smoke-free area, Safety deposit box, Coffee shop, Laundry service, Luggage storage

Frequently asked questions about Hotelli Verso

What are available facilities at Hotelli Verso?
There are top facilites at Hotelli Verso such as Restaurant, 24-Hour Front Desk, Parking, WiFi, Elevator. (some may require extra charges)
What is normal check-in & check-out time at Hotelli Verso?
The standard check-in time at Hotelli Verso is starting from 15:00 - 00:00 while the latest check-out time is at Before 12:00
What is the star rating of Hotelli Verso?
Hotelli Verso has a 3.5-star rating.
How many floors does Hotelli Verso have?
Hotelli Verso has 6.
How many rooms are available at Hotelli Verso?
Hotelli Verso has 128.
See All

Hotelli Verso reviews and ratings

9.4
Exceptional
From 1,002 reviews
Cleanliness

9.4

Room Comfort

9.2

Service and Facilites

9.6

Sort by
Most Relevant
Preferences
See All

Traveller Reviews Hotelli Verso

Number of reviews per page
20
40
Top reviews
Julle
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Superb service and delicious breakfast
Allan
10.0
/10
Reviewed 23 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

What used to be a family home for a well renowned global manufacturer of leather apparel, now transformed to a modest family run hotel sitting on the banks of the river. The staff very friendly, an ample breakfast spread. And a desired good night sleep after much driving. What it lacks in mod cons is more than made up with tradition and interest.
Read More
Wolfgang
icon-Business
Business
8.0
/10
Reviewed 24 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Nice hotel, receptionist was very friendly
Ercan
icon-Business
Business
10.0
/10
Reviewed 37 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

They provided everything they promised. I loved this hotel!
Sara
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 89 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Nice quirky hotel. Rooms very small Bathroom tiny liked the kettle and microwave. Appreciated the coffee available during the day.
James
icon-with Children
with Children
10.0
/10
Reviewed 102 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The facilities are first rate and the dining options are excellent. The only issue was parking, which was initially confusing. Once that was resolved everything else was outstanding.
Loretta
icon-Leisure
Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 105 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

First hotel that the shower water didn’t go all over the floor outside the shower. Getting to the place from maps was hard as unable to park close. Then to find out the parking was at a different location. It was underground and basically 2 blocks away but it led you to the hotel..
Jussi
icon-Leisure
Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 111 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Overall experience was great
Joseph
icon-Business
Business
10.0
/10
Reviewed 134 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Perfect stay. Breakfast and staff were the best. Parking garage is underneath hotel but see website for how to get to the entrance. It is also a little tight. Have stayed and will stay again.
Vijay Mario
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 142 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Location is very good in the heart of main city. No tea or coffee in room, beds are not made unless requested. Staff were very helpful as our luggage did not arrive
Johanne
icon-Leisure Family
Leisure Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 158 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The complimentary breakfast was really good and had a big variety of items.
Veli
icon-Business
Business
10.0
/10
Reviewed 170 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Good location, friedly staff.
Petro
icon-Leisure with Partner
Leisure with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 207 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Fantastic place to stay in every way!
juha
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 214 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Hyvin ystävällinen henkilökunta. Huone oli erittäin siisti, ei pölyä tai roskia. Huone oli myös hiljainen ja mukava. Seuraavan kerran matkalla Jyväskylään valitsen ehdottomasti hotelli Verson.
Maaria
icon-Friends and Family with Friends
Friends and Family with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 240 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Extremely comfortable clean cozy hotel. Awesome location. Great staff. Amazing breakfast included.
Ilkka
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Koko hotelli oli erittäin siisti ja miellyttävä.
juha
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Loistava aamiainen ja illallinen
Roope
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Henkilökunta ystävällinen
Kirsi
icon-Family
Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Hiljaista, vaikka ikkunat kävelykadulle. Hyvä aamiainen. Vadelmat yllätti aamiaisella positiivisesti.
Magnus
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Underbart Hotel med suverän service vid ankomst till utcheckning. Garageplats, hiss upp till lobby, restaurang med riktigt vällagad mat. Rummet kanonfint på alla sätt och skön säng, stort badrum. Sauna tillgänglig dessutom. Extremt centralt. Rekommenderas!!
Number of reviews per page
20
40

Ready to make up your mind?

Book Your Stay Now
Exterior 4 Hotelli Verso

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: It is the hotel's responsibility to ensure that all photos are accurate. Traveloka will not be held responsible for any photo inaccuracies.
9.4
Exceptional
From 1,002 reviews
Cleanliness

9.4

Room Comfort

9.2

Service and Facilites

9.6

Sort by
Most Relevant
Preferences
See All

Traveller Reviews Hotelli Verso

Number of reviews per page
20
40
Top reviews
Julle
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Superb service and delicious breakfast
Allan
10.0
/10
Reviewed 23 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

What used to be a family home for a well renowned global manufacturer of leather apparel, now transformed to a modest family run hotel sitting on the banks of the river. The staff very friendly, an ample breakfast spread. And a desired good night sleep after much driving. What it lacks in mod cons is more than made up with tradition and interest.
Read More
Wolfgang
icon-Business
Business
8.0
/10
Reviewed 24 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Nice hotel, receptionist was very friendly
Ercan
icon-Business
Business
10.0
/10
Reviewed 37 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

They provided everything they promised. I loved this hotel!
Sara
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 89 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Nice quirky hotel. Rooms very small Bathroom tiny liked the kettle and microwave. Appreciated the coffee available during the day.
James
icon-with Children
with Children
10.0
/10
Reviewed 102 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The facilities are first rate and the dining options are excellent. The only issue was parking, which was initially confusing. Once that was resolved everything else was outstanding.
Loretta
icon-Leisure
Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 105 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

First hotel that the shower water didn’t go all over the floor outside the shower. Getting to the place from maps was hard as unable to park close. Then to find out the parking was at a different location. It was underground and basically 2 blocks away but it led you to the hotel..
Jussi
icon-Leisure
Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 111 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Overall experience was great
Joseph
icon-Business
Business
10.0
/10
Reviewed 134 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Perfect stay. Breakfast and staff were the best. Parking garage is underneath hotel but see website for how to get to the entrance. It is also a little tight. Have stayed and will stay again.
Vijay Mario
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 142 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Location is very good in the heart of main city. No tea or coffee in room, beds are not made unless requested. Staff were very helpful as our luggage did not arrive
Johanne
icon-Leisure Family
Leisure Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 158 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The complimentary breakfast was really good and had a big variety of items.
Veli
icon-Business
Business
10.0
/10
Reviewed 170 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Good location, friedly staff.
Petro
icon-Leisure with Partner
Leisure with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 207 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Fantastic place to stay in every way!
juha
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 214 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Hyvin ystävällinen henkilökunta. Huone oli erittäin siisti, ei pölyä tai roskia. Huone oli myös hiljainen ja mukava. Seuraavan kerran matkalla Jyväskylään valitsen ehdottomasti hotelli Verson.
Maaria
icon-Friends and Family with Friends
Friends and Family with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 240 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Extremely comfortable clean cozy hotel. Awesome location. Great staff. Amazing breakfast included.
Ilkka
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Koko hotelli oli erittäin siisti ja miellyttävä.
juha
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Loistava aamiainen ja illallinen
Roope
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Henkilökunta ystävällinen
Kirsi
icon-Family
Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Hiljaista, vaikka ikkunat kävelykadulle. Hyvä aamiainen. Vadelmat yllätti aamiaisella positiivisesti.
Magnus
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Underbart Hotel med suverän service vid ankomst till utcheckning. Garageplats, hiss upp till lobby, restaurang med riktigt vällagad mat. Rummet kanonfint på alla sätt och skön säng, stort badrum. Sauna tillgänglig dessutom. Extremt centralt. Rekommenderas!!
Number of reviews per page
20
40