Wilsonton Hotel

Hotels
8.0
/10
Very Good
220 reviews

What Guests Say About Their Stay

Janeen

10.0
/ 10
Nothing fancy, just somewhere to sleep for the night. Everything we needed was there and close by to shops and bars. It was clean, quiet and comfortable. Cheers.

Natasha

10.0
/ 10
The location is hreat for what we needed. Food and drinks menu was enormous. Staff and service amazing. Property was clean. Rooms need a little tender care, but bathroom are very new.

Joy

10.0
/ 10
Everything was beautifully clean & the beds were very comfortable. The staff were all lovely & very helpful ✨ Should I need to stay in Toowoomba again, I’ll be sure to ring there first.
In the Area
See Map
40 Richmond Drive, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia, 4350

Main Facilities

See more
Parking
WiFi
Wilsonton Hotel is a hotel is located at Toowoomba.
See more
Login successful!
Now you can enjoy more benefits, including the option to pay near your stay date!

Wilsonton Hotel Address: Map & Location

40 Richmond Drive, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia, 4350
Discover More Places
Exterior Wilsonton Hotel
Exterior 2 Wilsonton Hotel

Discover More About Wilsonton Hotel

General


In Toowoomba (Wilsonton)

Location


With a stay at Wilsonton Hotel in Toowoomba (Wilsonton), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Clearview Street Dog Park and St Andrew's Hospital - Toowoomba. This hotel is 2 mi (3.2 km) from Clifford Park Racecourse and 2.3 mi (3.6 km) from Ju Raku En Japanese Garden.

Attractions


Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer.

St Andrew's Hospital - Toowoomba - 1.4 km / 0.9 mi
Clearview Street Dog Park - 1.6 km / 1 mi
Clifford Park Racecourse - 2.6 km / 1.6 mi
Ju Raku En Japanese Garden - 3.5 km / 2.2 mi
Laurel Bank Park - 3.6 km / 2.2 mi
Grand Central Shopping Centre - 3.8 km / 2.4 mi
Queens Park - 4.6 km / 2.8 mi
Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery - 4.6 km / 2.9 mi
Toowoomba Base Hospital - 4.7 km / 2.9 mi
Empire Theatre - 4.8 km / 3 mi
Cobb & Co Museum - 4.8 km / 3 mi
Westbrook Hall Park - 5.1 km / 3.1 mi
Harristown Park - 5.4 km / 3.3 mi
Harris St Park - 5.8 km / 3.6 mi
City Golf Club - 6.2 km / 3.8 mi

The nearest airports are:
Toowoomba, QLD (TWB) - 1.9 km / 1.2 mi
Toowoomba, QLD (WTB-Wellcamp) - 18.9 km / 11.7 mi

Facilities


This smoke-free hotel has 1 floor in 2 buildings and offers a complimentary children's club. Recreational activities include a playground.

Business Facilities


The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite.

Dining


Enjoy local cuisine at Crazy Galaghers, a bistro which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours).

Rooms


Make yourself at home in one of the 12 air-conditioned guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided daily.

All facilities in Wilsonton Hotel

Bar, Cafe and Lounge Wilsonton Hotel
Bar, Cafe and Lounge
Entertainment Facility Wilsonton Hotel
Entertainment Facility
Common Space Wilsonton Hotel
Common Space
Exterior Wilsonton Hotel
Exterior
Others Wilsonton Hotel
Others

Family-friendly Facilities

  • Kids club

Connectivity

  • Free WiFi

General

  • Parking

Accessibilty

  • Accessible parking

Public Facilities

  • Smoke-free area

Accommodation Policy & General Information in Wilsonton Hotel

Important Note
Planning to check in outside the check-in time (such as early morning or late in the evening)? You can arrange it directly with the property!

Check-in/Check-out Time

Check-in:
14:00 - 22:00
Check-out:
Before 10:00

General Check-in Instructions

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
  • Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
, The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM. To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation. Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools.

Pets

Service Animals Allowed
Read All

General Information

Popular Facilities
Parking, WiFi
Check-In / Check-Out Time
From 14:00 - 22:00 - to 10:00
Available rooms at Wilsonton Hotel
12
Number of floors in Wilsonton Hotel
1
Another facilities in Wilsonton Hotel
Kids club, Free WiFi, Accessible parking, Smoke-free area

Frequently asked question in Wilsonton Hotel

What are available facilities at Wilsonton Hotel?
There are top facilites at Wilsonton Hotel such as Parking, WiFi. (some may require extra charges)
What Time is Check In & Check Out at Wilsonton Hotel?
Check-in time at Wilsonton Hotel is staring from 14:00 - 22:00 while the latest check-out time is at before Before 10:00. If you need a hotel early check-in or late check-out, you can submit a special request during your booking. Important: Special requests for flexible check-in or check-out times are subject to availability and cannot be guaranteed. If having an early check-in or late check-out is important for your travel plans, please review the cancellation policy before confirming your reservation.
What is The Star Hotel Classification of Wilsonton Hotel?
Wilsonton Hotel is officially classified as a 3.0-star hotel. This star hotel classification indicates the standard of facilities and services provided to guests.
How many floors does Wilsonton Hotel have?
Wilsonton Hotel has 1 floors.
How many rooms are available at Wilsonton Hotel?
Wilsonton Hotel has 12 rooms in total.
See All

More Reviews from Other Guests in Wilsonton Hotel

Overall Ratings & Reviews Wilsonton Hotel

Traveloka (1)
Other sources (219)
8.0
Very Good
From 219 reviews
Cleanliness

8.4

Room Comfort

7.8

Location

2.0

Service and Facilites

8.4

Sort by
Most Relevant
Preferences
See All

Traveler Reviews Wilsonton Hotel

Number of reviews per page
20
40
Top reviews
Karim Walid
8.0
/10
Reviewed 15 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Was really clean and the staff was great! Probably need a little better ammeneties in the room they looked a little old
Julie
8.0
/10
Reviewed 16 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Nice little area out the back of the rooms to sit back. Woolworths, Coles, Hotel, takeaways, Cafe, Tire place, Fuel station etc all in the one complex, very handy.
Carl
icon-with Friends
with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 18 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Great room, may need another light over the dinner table. Clean and tidy.
Janeen
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 18 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Nothing fancy, just somewhere to sleep for the night. Everything we needed was there and close by to shops and bars. It was clean, quiet and comfortable. Cheers.
Jordan
icon-Leisure with Children
Leisure with Children
4.0
/10
Reviewed 25 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The room had a terrible smell upon arrival, it felt like it needs fresh carpet and paint and the blinds were quite filthy with some hanging off the hangers. Pros were beds comfy & clean, good size rooms, air cons & tv in each. Ok for an overnight stop over, fixing those simple things would make a big difference. Had to go into the gaming room to check in as reception had closed at 2.30. This took some time, not a great environment to walk into when checking in, car spots were not clearly marked and this caused some confusion.
Read More
gary
icon-Friends and Family with Friends
Friends and Family with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 26 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

7
Dale
icon-Business and Leisure
Business and Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 46 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Access to facilities, and friendly staff. Great meals and service.
Clare
8.0
/10
Reviewed 49 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Room was clean. Upon check in the office was closed and we had a very grumpy bar person check us in, tried to overcharge me until someone else took over. She needs a new job!
Vicki
2.0
/10
Reviewed 51 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Spent 2 nights of no sleep. Nothing like the photos on the website. The rooms smelt musty and the bed you can feel the springs poking through the mattress. The photos they use on the website are different even the cupboards are different colour and newer looking in photos. The tiles on floor you can see your own marks from walking as it has a film on it from whatever is used to clean it. Accomodation places need to be more honest with their advertising, especially the price we all pay to stay. Definitely won’t stay here again nor will we recommend.
Read More
Susan
icon-with Partner
with Partner
6.0
/10
Reviewed 58 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Easy access to hospital
Carl
icon-Leisure with Friends
Leisure with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 69 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Great place to stay.
Natasha
icon-Leisure with Friends
Leisure with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 74 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The location is hreat for what we needed. Food and drinks menu was enormous. Staff and service amazing. Property was clean. Rooms need a little tender care, but bathroom are very new.
Christy
icon-Leisure Family
Leisure Family
4.0
/10
Reviewed 79 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

I didnt like the fact that I got no sleep due to the man in the next room abusing his partner and having to have the police called and him taken away and arrested at 4am for damage to property. I didn't feel safe, and i was worried about my car being damaged. It was also noisy air conditioning units outside our room which buzzed all night. There were no staff to be seen on weekends. The facilities were good, nice shower. I wouldn't come back.
Read More
ANN
8.0
/10
Reviewed 92 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Stayed here before, enjoyed the closeness to everything, rooms were clean & tidy & reasonably priced, staff friendly.
Mindi
icon-Business and Leisure
Business and Leisure
6.0
/10
Reviewed 97 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

It needs pest control service. It is either the carpet or the bed and pillows smelling like it has just been slept on.
Joy
icon-Leisure
Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 98 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Everything was beautifully clean & the beds were very comfortable. The staff were all lovely & very helpful ✨ Should I need to stay in Toowoomba again, I’ll be sure to ring there first.
Kirsten
8.0
/10
Reviewed 104 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Tidy but in need of repairs. Most Staff where friendly.
Linda
icon-Leisure Family
Leisure Family
8.0
/10
Reviewed 104 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

2 Bedroom unit was very comfortable and accommodated family of 6. Staff very helpful and friendly Close to Toowoomba Hockey Club
Megan
icon-Leisure with Partner
Leisure with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 105 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Spacious and clean. Easy to navigate around Wilsonton itself.
Tracey
icon-Leisure with Children
Leisure with Children
2.0
/10
Reviewed 113 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The motel room we stayed in was discusting. It had a skanky mouldy dank smell. The carpet was dirty stained and revolting. Probably the cause of the smell in the room. One of the beds were broken and sank to the floor when sitting on the edge. Plus the front door of the motel opens up to a busy road and back door/window butts up to a busy Dan Murphys. The wilsonton hotel bistro to eat at was excellent. Great service and great food! Just don't stay in the accommodation. Not at all worth the amount they charge.
Read More
Number of reviews per page
20
40

Ready to make up your mind?

Book Your Stay Now
Exterior 4 Wilsonton Hotel

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: It is the hotel's responsibility to ensure that all photos are accurate. Traveloka will not be held responsible for any photo inaccuracies.

Overall Ratings & Reviews Wilsonton Hotel

Traveloka (1)
Other sources (219)
8.0
Very Good
From 219 reviews
Cleanliness

8.4

Room Comfort

7.8

Location

2.0

Service and Facilites

8.4

Sort by
Most Relevant
Preferences
See All

Traveler Reviews Wilsonton Hotel

Number of reviews per page
20
40
Top reviews
Karim Walid
8.0
/10
Reviewed 15 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Was really clean and the staff was great! Probably need a little better ammeneties in the room they looked a little old
Julie
8.0
/10
Reviewed 16 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Nice little area out the back of the rooms to sit back. Woolworths, Coles, Hotel, takeaways, Cafe, Tire place, Fuel station etc all in the one complex, very handy.
Carl
icon-with Friends
with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 18 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Great room, may need another light over the dinner table. Clean and tidy.
Janeen
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 18 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Nothing fancy, just somewhere to sleep for the night. Everything we needed was there and close by to shops and bars. It was clean, quiet and comfortable. Cheers.
Jordan
icon-Leisure with Children
Leisure with Children
4.0
/10
Reviewed 25 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The room had a terrible smell upon arrival, it felt like it needs fresh carpet and paint and the blinds were quite filthy with some hanging off the hangers. Pros were beds comfy & clean, good size rooms, air cons & tv in each. Ok for an overnight stop over, fixing those simple things would make a big difference. Had to go into the gaming room to check in as reception had closed at 2.30. This took some time, not a great environment to walk into when checking in, car spots were not clearly marked and this caused some confusion.
Read More
gary
icon-Friends and Family with Friends
Friends and Family with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 26 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

7
Dale
icon-Business and Leisure
Business and Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 46 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Access to facilities, and friendly staff. Great meals and service.
Clare
8.0
/10
Reviewed 49 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Room was clean. Upon check in the office was closed and we had a very grumpy bar person check us in, tried to overcharge me until someone else took over. She needs a new job!
Vicki
2.0
/10
Reviewed 51 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Spent 2 nights of no sleep. Nothing like the photos on the website. The rooms smelt musty and the bed you can feel the springs poking through the mattress. The photos they use on the website are different even the cupboards are different colour and newer looking in photos. The tiles on floor you can see your own marks from walking as it has a film on it from whatever is used to clean it. Accomodation places need to be more honest with their advertising, especially the price we all pay to stay. Definitely won’t stay here again nor will we recommend.
Read More
Susan
icon-with Partner
with Partner
6.0
/10
Reviewed 58 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Easy access to hospital
Carl
icon-Leisure with Friends
Leisure with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 69 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Great place to stay.
Natasha
icon-Leisure with Friends
Leisure with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 74 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The location is hreat for what we needed. Food and drinks menu was enormous. Staff and service amazing. Property was clean. Rooms need a little tender care, but bathroom are very new.
Christy
icon-Leisure Family
Leisure Family
4.0
/10
Reviewed 79 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

I didnt like the fact that I got no sleep due to the man in the next room abusing his partner and having to have the police called and him taken away and arrested at 4am for damage to property. I didn't feel safe, and i was worried about my car being damaged. It was also noisy air conditioning units outside our room which buzzed all night. There were no staff to be seen on weekends. The facilities were good, nice shower. I wouldn't come back.
Read More
ANN
8.0
/10
Reviewed 92 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Stayed here before, enjoyed the closeness to everything, rooms were clean & tidy & reasonably priced, staff friendly.
Mindi
icon-Business and Leisure
Business and Leisure
6.0
/10
Reviewed 97 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

It needs pest control service. It is either the carpet or the bed and pillows smelling like it has just been slept on.
Joy
icon-Leisure
Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 98 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Everything was beautifully clean & the beds were very comfortable. The staff were all lovely & very helpful ✨ Should I need to stay in Toowoomba again, I’ll be sure to ring there first.
Kirsten
8.0
/10
Reviewed 104 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Tidy but in need of repairs. Most Staff where friendly.
Linda
icon-Leisure Family
Leisure Family
8.0
/10
Reviewed 104 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

2 Bedroom unit was very comfortable and accommodated family of 6. Staff very helpful and friendly Close to Toowoomba Hockey Club
Megan
icon-Leisure with Partner
Leisure with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 105 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Spacious and clean. Easy to navigate around Wilsonton itself.
Tracey
icon-Leisure with Children
Leisure with Children
2.0
/10
Reviewed 113 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The motel room we stayed in was discusting. It had a skanky mouldy dank smell. The carpet was dirty stained and revolting. Probably the cause of the smell in the room. One of the beds were broken and sank to the floor when sitting on the edge. Plus the front door of the motel opens up to a busy road and back door/window butts up to a busy Dan Murphys. The wilsonton hotel bistro to eat at was excellent. Great service and great food! Just don't stay in the accommodation. Not at all worth the amount they charge.
Read More
Number of reviews per page
20
40