Gaomei Lighthouse

Hotels
Finding rooms for you...
9.2
Exceptional
13 reviews

What Guests Say About Their Stay

Jinhyok

10.0
/ 10
등대 시설을 개조한 숙소입니다. 일반적인 호텔이라기 보다는 등대 테마 숙소라고 보면 좋을듯 해요. 화장실, 샤워실 딸린 독채도 있고, 공용 시설을 쓰는 방도 있습니다. 숙소 바로 앞의 고미습지 일몰을 여유있게 보거나, 다음 날 아침 풍경까지 보고싶은 분들 강추입니다. 바닷가 외딴 곳의 시설좋은 민박 같아요. 고미습지가 외딴 곳이라, 숙소 인근에는 아무것도 없습니다. 편의점도 없으니 참고 하시길.
See translation

ASE

10.0
/ 10
歴史的遺産であるので改装に限界があるのは仕方がない事ですが、部屋は充分に綺麗で快適でした。 滞在中、高美湿地の夕日は天候不順だったり、日中自転車で走り回って遅くなったりで見られなかったけど、雲が低く強風が吹く荒れた湿地もまた絵になりますのでそれはそれで良い(笑) 夜間はスタッフ不在ですが、滞在中に台東で大きい地震があって被害も出たようですが、わざわざ連絡をくれたりして丁寧でした。幸いに宿は大した揺れではなかった…(笑) スタッフの皆さんも猫さんもありがとう! また高美湿地の夕日に会いに泊りに行きます!! 自転車も持参で…(笑) 作為歷史遺跡,翻新方面存在一些限制是可以理解的,但房間乾淨舒適。 在我逗留期間,由於天氣不好,加上我白天騎自行車四處轉悠,所以沒能看到高美濕地的日落,時間已經很晚了。不過,低垂的雲層和強勁的風吹拂著崎嶇的濕地,構成了一幅如詩如畫的景象,所以也挺好的(笑)。 晚上沒有工作人員,但我入住期間台東發生了大地震,似乎造成了一些損失,不過他們很貼心地聯繫了我並告知了情況。還好旅館震動得不算太厲害…(笑) 感謝所有工作人員和貓咪們! 我一定會再來高美濕地看日落的! ! 我甚至會把我的自行車也帶上…(笑)
See translation
In the Area
See Map
No. 748, Gaomei Rd., Qingshui Dist., Qingshui, Taichung, Central Taiwan, Taiwan, 436035

Main Facilities

Read More
Restaurant
WiFi
Gaomei Lighthouse is located in area / city Qingshui.
Read More

What's around Gaomei Lighthouse

No. 748, Gaomei Rd., Qingshui Dist., Qingshui, Taichung, Central Taiwan, Taiwan, 436035
Discover More Places
Lobby Gaomei Lighthouse
Lobby 2 Gaomei Lighthouse

Discover More About Gaomei Lighthouse

Welcome to Gaomei Lighthouse, a charming and inviting accommodation nestled in the heart of Central Taiwan. If you're seeking a memorable stay with easy access to natural beauty and cultural experiences, Gaomei Lighthouse offers a warm embrace and exceptional service. Room rates at Gaomei Lighthouse start from - per night. Don’t forget to use the TRAVELOKA new user limited promo code to get up to 8% off your booking!

Gaomei Lighthouse Location

Gaomei Lighthouse is situated in the picturesque Qingshui District of Taichung City. Located approximately 30 kilometers west of Taichung City Center, it offers a serene escape from the urban bustle while remaining conveniently accessible. The nearest major transportation hub is Taichung Railway Station, roughly a 40-minute drive away, and Taiwan High Speed Rail (THSR) Taichung Station is about a 35-minute drive. The atmosphere surrounding Gaomei Lighthouse is one of tranquil coastal charm, with the iconic wetlands and the shimmering sea just moments away. It's an ideal location for those who appreciate breathtaking sunsets and the soothing sounds of nature, offering a peaceful retreat that feels a world away.

Gaomei Lighthouse Facilities & Services

Facilities for guests at Gaomei Lighthouse are designed to ensure a comfortable and enjoyable stay for everyone.

  • Complimentary Wi-Fi is available throughout the property, keeping you connected during your visit.
  • A refreshing outdoor swimming pool is open daily from 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM, perfect for a leisurely dip.
  • For our younger guests, a dedicated children's play area is available, offering fun and engaging activities.
  • The on-site restaurant serves delicious meals throughout the day, with operating hours from 7:00 AM to 9:00 PM.
  • Guests arriving by car will appreciate the complimentary parking space available on-site.
  • A 24-hour front desk is always ready to assist with any inquiries or requests you may have.
  • Laundry services are available for a fee, with prices starting from PHP 150 per load.

Gaomei Lighthouse Room Types

Discover a range of thoughtfully appointed rooms at Gaomei Lighthouse, each designed to provide a restful sanctuary. The room types of Gaomei Lighthouse cater to various needs, ensuring a perfect fit for solo travelers, couples, and families alike.

  • Standard Room: Available with either a City View or Garden View. These rooms are non-smoking and do not feature a bathtub.
  • Deluxe Room: Offering enhanced comfort and space, these rooms come with a choice of City View or Ocean View. Some Deluxe Rooms are equipped with a bathtub. All are non-smoking.
  • Suite: Our spacious suites provide the ultimate in comfort and luxury, featuring a separate living area and a beautiful Ocean View. Suites include a bathtub and are strictly non-smoking.
  • Family Room: Ideal for families, these rooms offer ample space and can accommodate multiple guests. They are non-smoking and may feature a bathtub upon request.

Please note that Gaomei Lighthouse is not a pet-friendly accommodation.

Gaomei Lighthouse Dining & Restaurants

Savor delightful culinary experiences at Gaomei Lighthouse, where fresh ingredients and local flavors take center stage.

  • Seaside Bistro: Our main dining venue offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Enjoy a variety of international and local Taiwanese dishes. Estimated price per person for a meal is PHP 600. Operating hours are from 7:00 AM to 9:00 PM.
  • Sunset Cafe: Perfect for a casual coffee or light snack, the Sunset Cafe provides a relaxed ambiance. Operating hours are from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM.

Gaomei Lighthouse Nearby Attractions and Activities

Explore the wonders that surround Gaomei Lighthouse, offering a blend of natural beauty and cultural immersion.

  • Gaomei Wetlands: Just a short distance from the lighthouse, these internationally renowned wetlands are famous for their stunning biodiversity and breathtaking sunset views.
  • Qingshui Old Street: Immerse yourself in local life and sample traditional Taiwanese snacks and delicacies on this charming historic street.
  • Taichung Port: Witness the bustling activity of one of Taiwan's major ports and enjoy the coastal scenery.
  • National Taichung Theater: A masterpiece of modern architecture, this venue hosts a variety of performances and exhibitions.
  • Fengjia Night Market: Experience one of Taiwan's largest and most vibrant night markets, offering an endless array of food, shopping, and entertainment.

If you are looking for other activities around Gaomei Lighthouse, check out the best deals on Traveloka: Recommended activities in Taichung City!

How to Get to Gaomei Lighthouse from the Airport

Getting to Gaomei Lighthouse is straightforward, with several convenient options available from Taichung's nearest airports. The airport transfer service of Gaomei Lighthouse can be arranged to ensure a seamless journey. Here's how to get to Gaomei Lighthouse:

  • Taxi: Metered taxis are readily available at Taichung Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ) and THSR Taichung Station. The journey to Gaomei Lighthouse typically takes around 30-40 minutes and costs approximately PHP 800-1000.
  • Ride-hailing Service: You can also book a ride-hailing service through popular apps for a convenient and often cost-effective transfer. Prices are comparable to taxis.
  • Private Airport Transfer: For ultimate convenience and comfort, consider booking a private airport transfer service directly through Gaomei Lighthouse or Traveloka. This service can be pre-booked and offers a hassle-free experience, with prices starting from PHP 1500.
  • Public Transportation: While less direct, you can take a bus from Taichung Railway Station or THSR Taichung Station towards Qingshui District and then a local bus or taxi to reach Gaomei Lighthouse. This option is the most economical but requires more travel time.

Summary of Why You Should Choose to Stay at Gaomei Lighthouse

Choosing Gaomei Lighthouse for your Central Taiwan adventure means opting for comfort, convenience, and unforgettable experiences.

  • Prime Location: Enjoy proximity to the stunning Gaomei Wetlands and easy access to local attractions.
  • Comfortable Accommodations: A variety of room types ensure a perfect stay for every traveler. Check Room availability at Gaomei Lighthouse for your desired dates.
  • Excellent Facilities: From a refreshing pool to complimentary Wi-Fi, all your needs are catered for.
  • Warm Hospitality: Experience the genuine warmth and friendly service that makes Gaomei Lighthouse feel like a home away from home.
  • Seamless Booking: Booking Gaomei Lighthouse is easy and secure through Traveloka.

Book your stay today and discover the magic of Central Taiwan! For more options, you can Book budget hotels in Central Taiwan and Easily book domestic and international flights at low prices on Traveloka.

All facilities in Gaomei Lighthouse

Common Space Gaomei Lighthouse
Common Space
Lobby Gaomei Lighthouse
Lobby
Exterior Gaomei Lighthouse
Exterior
Bedroom Gaomei Lighthouse
Bedroom
Others Gaomei Lighthouse
Others

Things to Do

  • Garden

Food and Drinks

  • Snack bar

Connectivity

  • Free WiFi

General

  • Microwave (shared)

Accessibilty

  • Disabled access friendly

Public Facilities

  • Smoke-free area
  • Coffee shop

Hotel Services

  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Accommodation Policy & General Information in Gaomei Lighthouse

Important Note
Planning to check in outside the check-in time (such as early morning or late in the evening)? You can arrange it directly with the property!

General Check-in Instructions

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
  • Cashless transactions are available
  • Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
  • This property does not provide disposable personal items, such as combs, loofahs, shavers, nail files, and shoe mitts
, The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM. If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools.

Pets

Pets Not Allowed
Read All

General Information

Popular Facilities
Restaurant, WiFi
Check-In / Check-Out Time
From 15:00 - 19:00 - to 11:00
Available rooms at Gaomei Lighthouse
8
Number of floors in Gaomei Lighthouse
1
Another facilities in Gaomei Lighthouse
Garden, Snack bar, Free WiFi, Microwave (shared), Disabled access friendly

Frequently asked question in Gaomei Lighthouse

What are available facilities at Gaomei Lighthouse?
There are top facilites at Gaomei Lighthouse such as Restaurant, WiFi. (some may require extra charges)
What is normal check-in & check-out time at Gaomei Lighthouse?
The standard check-in time at Gaomei Lighthouse is starting from 15:00 - 19:00 while the latest check-out time is at Before 11:00
What is the star rating of Gaomei Lighthouse?
Gaomei Lighthouse is a 2.0-star hotel.
How many floors does Gaomei Lighthouse have?
Gaomei Lighthouse has 1 floors.
How many rooms are available at Gaomei Lighthouse?
Gaomei Lighthouse has 8 rooms in total.
See All

More Reviews from Other Guests in Gaomei Lighthouse

9.2
Exceptional
From 13 reviews
Cleanliness

9.0

Room Comfort

10.0

Service and Facilites

9.4

Sort by
Most Relevant
Preferences
See All

Traveler Reviews Gaomei Lighthouse

Number of reviews per page
20
40
Top reviews
奕銘
icon-with Partner
with Partner
6.0
/10
Reviewed 24 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

停車不方便
Jinhyok
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 24 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

등대 시설을 개조한 숙소입니다. 일반적인 호텔이라기 보다는 등대 테마 숙소라고 보면 좋을듯 해요. 화장실, 샤워실 딸린 독채도 있고, 공용 시설을 쓰는 방도 있습니다. 숙소 바로 앞의 고미습지 일몰을 여유있게 보거나, 다음 날 아침 풍경까지 보고싶은 분들 강추입니다. 바닷가 외딴 곳의 시설좋은 민박 같아요. 고미습지가 외딴 곳이라, 숙소 인근에는 아무것도 없습니다. 편의점도 없으니 참고 하시길.
sydney
icon-Friends and Family Family
Friends and Family Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 40 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

房間很乾淨、簡潔,服務人員友善
ASE
icon-Leisure
Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 43 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

歴史的遺産であるので改装に限界があるのは仕方がない事ですが、部屋は充分に綺麗で快適でした。 滞在中、高美湿地の夕日は天候不順だったり、日中自転車で走り回って遅くなったりで見られなかったけど、雲が低く強風が吹く荒れた湿地もまた絵になりますのでそれはそれで良い(笑) 夜間はスタッフ不在ですが、滞在中に台東で大きい地震があって被害も出たようですが、わざわざ連絡をくれたりして丁寧でした。幸いに宿は大した揺れではなかった…(笑) スタッフの皆さんも猫さんもありがとう! また高美湿地の夕日に会いに泊りに行きます!! 自転車も持参で…(笑) 作為歷史遺跡,翻新方面存在一些限制是可以理解的,但房間乾淨舒適。 在我逗留期間,由於天氣不好,加上我白天騎自行車四處轉悠,所以沒能看到高美濕地的日落,時間已經很晚了。不過,低垂的雲層和強勁的風吹拂著崎嶇的濕地,構成了一幅如詩如畫的景象,所以也挺好的(笑)。 晚上沒有工作人員,但我入住期間台東發生了大地震,似乎造成了一些損失,不過他們很貼心地聯繫了我並告知了情況。還好旅館震動得不算太厲害…(笑) 感謝所有工作人員和貓咪們! 我一定會再來高美濕地看日落的! ! 我甚至會把我的自行車也帶上…(笑)
Read More
YI HAN
icon-Friends and Family with Friends
Friends and Family with Friends
8.0
/10
Reviewed 44 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

客房乾淨簡潔,服務人員親切! 建議可以開放住宿遊客使用園區停車場,每房限一部自小客車停用,更方便住客行李取放!
You’ve read all the top reviews.
Number of reviews per page
20
40

Ready to make up your mind?

Book Your Stay Now
Exterior 4 Gaomei Lighthouse

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: It is the hotel's responsibility to ensure that all photos are accurate. Traveloka will not be held responsible for any photo inaccuracies.