Quest Ballarat

Hotels
Finding rooms for you...
9.4
/10
Exceptional
797 reviews

What Guests Say About Their Stay

Joanna

10.0
/ 10
Everything was great except there’s no onsite restaurant, so when it’s dinner time the only option is to go out in the chilly weather, or get delivery.

Jessica

10.0
/ 10
A really nice room, essentially located and very kind staff! Always happy to stay here when I come to Ballarat

Ray

10.0
/ 10
Lovely 1 bedroom apartment Very comfortable bed, effective heating Great proximity, in the city centre, close to Lake
In the Area
See Map
7-11 Dawson Street North, Ballarat North, Victoria, Australia, 3350

Main Facilities

See more
WiFi
Elevator
Staying at Quest Ballarat is a good choice when you are visiting Ballarat North.
See more

What's around Quest Ballarat

7-11 Dawson Street North, Ballarat North, Victoria, Australia, 3350
Discover More Places
Lobby Quest Ballarat
Exterior 2 Quest Ballarat

Discover More About Quest Ballarat

General
In Ballarat (Ballarat Central)

Location
Located in Ballarat (Ballarat Central), Quest Ballarat is within a 10-minute walk of Art Gallery of Ballarat and Her Majesty's Theatre. This luxury hotel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from St John of God Hospital Ballarat and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Ballarat Base Hospital.

Attractions
Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer.

St Patrick's Cathedral - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Ballarat Town Hall - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi
Art Gallery of Ballarat - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi
Her Majesty's Theatre - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi
St John of God Hospital Ballarat - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi
Ballarat Base Hospital - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
Gold Museum - 2.3 km / 1.4 mi
Sovereign Hill - 2.4 km / 1.5 mi
Lake Wendouree - 2.4 km / 1.5 mi
Eureka Stadium - 2.7 km / 1.7 mi
Lake Esmond Botanical Garden - 2.7 km / 1.7 mi
Lake Esmond - 2.8 km / 1.7 mi
Howitt Street Trig Station Natural Features Reserve - 3.3 km / 2 mi
Eureka Centre - 3.3 km / 2.1 mi
Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial - 3.3 km / 2.1 mi

The preferred airport for Quest Ballarat is Melbourne Airport (MEL) - 110.1 km / 68.4 mi

Facilities
Enjoy recreation amenities such as a fitness center or take in the view from a garden. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and barbecue grills.

Business Facilities
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a business center, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Free self parking is available onsite.

Rooms
Make yourself at home in one of the 53 air-conditioned rooms featuring microwaves and Smart televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming provides entertainment. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

All facilities in Quest Ballarat

Fitness Center Quest Ballarat
Fitness Center
Functional Hall Quest Ballarat
Functional Hall
Common Space Quest Ballarat
Common Space
Lobby Quest Ballarat
Lobby
Exterior Quest Ballarat
Exterior

Things to Do

  • Barbecue
  • Garden

Connectivity

  • LAN Internet
  • Free WiFi

General

  • Parking

Public Facilities

  • Smoke-free area
  • Safety deposit box
  • Elevator

Hotel Services

  • Laundry service
  • Luggage storage

Business Facilities

  • Business facilities
  • Business facilities
  • Conference rooms

Sports and Recreations

  • Fitness center

Accommodation Policy & General Information in Quest Ballarat

Important Note
Planning to check in outside the check-in time (such as early morning or late in the evening)? You can arrange it directly with the property!
  • Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
  • The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Check-in/Check-out Time

Check-in:
14:00 - 22:00
Check-out:
Before 10:00

  • Crib (infant bed) fee: AUD 25.0 per stay

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

Service Animals Allowed

Professional property host/manager, LGBTQIA+ friendly

General Information

Popular Facilities
WiFi, Elevator
Check-In / Check-Out Time
From 14:00 - 22:00 - to 10:00
Available rooms at Quest Ballarat
53
Number of floors in Quest Ballarat
3
Another facilities in Quest Ballarat
Barbecue, Garden, LAN Internet, Free WiFi, Parking

Frequently asked question in Quest Ballarat

What are available facilities at Quest Ballarat?
There are top facilites at Quest Ballarat such as WiFi, Elevator. (some may require extra charges)
What is normal check-in & check-out time at Quest Ballarat?
The standard check-in time at Quest Ballarat is starting from 14:00 - 22:00 while the latest check-out time is at Before 10:00
What is the star rating of Quest Ballarat?
Quest Ballarat is a 4.5-star hotel.
How many floors does Quest Ballarat have?
Quest Ballarat has 3 floors.
How many rooms are available at Quest Ballarat?
Quest Ballarat has 53 rooms in total.
See All

More Reviews from Other Guests in Quest Ballarat

9.4
Exceptional
From 797 reviews
Cleanliness

9.4

Room Comfort

9.2

Service and Facilites

9.0

Sort by
Most Relevant
Preferences
See All

Traveler Reviews Quest Ballarat

Number of reviews per page
20
40
Top reviews
Craig
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Always a great place to stay, nice and quiet
Catherine
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Had a great stay. Wonderful room and great location.
Dee
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 16 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Fine for a nights stay. Room itself was neat and tidy. Comfy bed. Only thing lacking was the bathroom unfortunately. Shower door wasn’t real clean at the base.
Joanna
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 16 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Everything was great except there’s no onsite restaurant, so when it’s dinner time the only option is to go out in the chilly weather, or get delivery.
Jessica
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 18 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

A really nice room, essentially located and very kind staff! Always happy to stay here when I come to Ballarat
Darryl
10.0
/10
Reviewed 18 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Happy with Quest Ballarat, upgraded to a better room. Very Happy.
Samantha
6.0
/10
Reviewed 20 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Bedside tables hadn’t been wiped clean. The bathroom sink didn’t drain well. There was a terribly strong smell of smoke in the bathroom. Helen’s customer service was exemplary.
Nick
icon-with Children
with Children
10.0
/10
Reviewed 20 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Central location. Clean and comfortable.
Ray
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 22 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Lovely 1 bedroom apartment Very comfortable bed, effective heating Great proximity, in the city centre, close to Lake
Shane
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 25 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The rooms are great
Mathys
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 26 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Didnt look at the pool but the room was great and the bed was very comfortable kitchen has everything that you would need and staff very polite and helpful.
Holly
icon-with Friends
with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 26 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Perfect location and lovely property
Stephanie
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 27 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Rooms are spotless , super clean and bed comfy. could do with some more lighting around the property outside quite dark.
James
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 28 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

We received an upgrade to a unit and unfortunately there was no tv in the bedroom. Otherwise good. Would stay there again
Louise
icon-Family
Family
8.0
/10
Reviewed 29 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

A great property in a great location.
John
10.0
/10
Reviewed 31 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Very happy with the stay. Onlything is missing a pool.
Catherine
8.0
/10
Reviewed 31 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Great sized apartment. Good location
Philip
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 32 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Helen at reception was very welcoming, friendly and helpful. The room was big, and the bed comfortable. The property is in a good location, with restaurants just a short walk away. We enjoyed our stay here at Quest Ballarat.
Brian
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 33 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Everything you need for a short vacation!
Alexander
icon-
8.0
/10
Reviewed 34 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Clean rooms. The room I was in the bathroom was nothing special but you have everything you need in the room. I rate it, I’ll be going back. Parking on site is not ideal. It’s shared with the apartments out back, so first in first served otherwise street parking is your only option.
Number of reviews per page
20
40

Ready to make up your mind?

Book Your Stay Now
Bedroom 4 Quest Ballarat

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: It is the hotel's responsibility to ensure that all photos are accurate. Traveloka will not be held responsible for any photo inaccuracies.