Shangri-La Dalian

Hotels
Finding rooms for you...
9.0
Exceptional
458 reviews

What Guests Say About Their Stay

SAILI

10.0
/ 10
It’s at a very convenient location with walking distance to many places. The staff are very friendly and helpful.

Daniel

10.0
/ 10
Room was wonderful and spacious. Maids were prompt and wanted to eagerly clean our room daily. From desk staff incredible and welcoming. Pool was nice and male sauna and Jacuzzi were immaculate. Location of hotel ideal and hotel well appointed and modern. Price was very competitive and reasonable. We decided to add 4 more days! Such a great getaway. Thank you Shangri-La, this is my 4th SL property I that I have stayed in China and will be back again! 谢谢,我所有喜欢的喜欢的!

Dr James

10.0
/ 10
Good stay . Very nice hotel great staff . I was bumped on a flight out of Dalian and chose this hotel . It was an excellent choice.
In the Area
See Map
66 Renmin Road Zhongshan District, Zhongshan, Dalian, Liaoning, China, 116001

Main Facilities

Read More
AC
Restaurant
24-Hour Front Desk
Parking
note: hotel was previously named Shangri-La Dalian Shangri La Dalian is located in area / city Zhongshan. 24-hours front desk is available to serve you, from check-in to check-out, or any assistance you need. Should you desire more, do not hesitate to ask the front desk, we are always ready to accommodate you.
Read More

What's around Shangri-La Dalian

66 Renmin Road Zhongshan District, Zhongshan, Dalian, Liaoning, China, 116001
Discover More Places
Lobby Shangri La Dalian
Lobby 2 Shangri La Dalian

Discover More About Shangri-La Dalian

note: hotel was previously named Shangri-La Dalian

Location
Shangri La Dalian is located in area / city Zhongshan.

About Shangri La Dalian

From business event to corporate gathering, Shangri La Dalian provides complete services and facilities that you and your colleagues need.

Shangri La Dalian is the splendid choice for you who are seeking a luxurious treat for your holiday. Get pampered with the most excellent services and make your holiday memorable by staying here.

The highest quality service accompanying its extensive facilities will make you get the ultimate holiday experience.

24-hours front desk is available to serve you, from check-in to check-out, or any assistance you need. Should you desire more, do not hesitate to ask the front desk, we are always ready to accommodate you.

Savor your favorite dishes with special cuisines from Shangri La Dalian exclusively for you.

Shangri La Dalian is a hotel with great comfort and excellent service according to most hotel's guests.

Enjoy luxurious treats and incomparable experience by staying at Shangri La Dalian.

All facilities in Shangri-La Dalian

Swimming Pool Shangri La Dalian
Swimming Pool
Entertainment Facility Shangri La Dalian
Entertainment Facility
Fitness Center Shangri La Dalian
Fitness Center
Functional Hall Shangri La Dalian
Functional Hall
Common Space Shangri La Dalian
Common Space

Food and Drinks

  • Buffet breakfast
  • Continental breakfast

Transportation

  • Car rental

Things to Do

  • Health club
  • Massage

General

  • AC

Accessibilty

  • Wheelchair accessible

Public Facilities

  • Early check-in
  • Parking
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop
  • Safety deposit box
  • Restaurant
  • 24-hour room service

Hotel Services

  • Concierge
  • Money changer
  • Medical service
  • Laundry service
  • Tours
  • 24-hour security
  • 24-hour Receptionist

Nearby Facilities

  • ATM/Banking
  • Hair salon
  • Gift shop

Sports and Recreations

  • Game room

Accommodation Policy & General Information in Shangri-La Dalian

Important Note
Planning to check in outside the check-in time (such as early morning or late in the evening)? You can arrange it directly with the property!

Breakfast is offered to Adult only

Check-in/Check-out Time

Check-in:
14:00 - 14:00
Check-out:
12:00 - 12:00
Hotel policy is not yet available.

General Information

Popular Facilities
AC, Restaurant, 24-Hour Front Desk, Parking
Check-In / Check-Out Time
From 14:00 - 14:00 - to 12:00 - 12:00
Breakfast Availability
Yes, hotel has room that provide breakfast
Available rooms at Shangri-La Dalian
560
Number of floors in Shangri-La Dalian
28
Another facilities in Shangri-La Dalian
Buffet breakfast, Continental breakfast, Car rental, Health club, Massage

Frequently asked question in Shangri-La Dalian

What are available facilities at Shangri-La Dalian?
There are top facilites at Shangri-La Dalian such as AC, Restaurant, 24-Hour Front Desk, Parking. (some may require extra charges)
What is normal check-in & check-out time at Shangri-La Dalian?
The standard check-in time at Shangri-La Dalian is starting from 14:00 - 14:00 while the latest check-out time is at 12:00 - 12:00
Does Shangri-La Dalian provide breakfast?
Yes, Shangri-La Dalian provides breakfast. However, you need to choose a room with breakfast or pay extra charge if you book a room without breakfast.
How many stars does Shangri-La Dalian have?
Shangri-La Dalian is a 5.0-star hotel.
How many floors does Shangri-La Dalian have?
Shangri-La Dalian has 28 floors.
See All

More Reviews from Other Guests in Shangri-La Dalian

9.0
Exceptional
From 458 reviews
Cleanliness

9.2

Room Comfort

9.0

Location

8.8

Service and Facilites

9.0

Sort by
Most Relevant
Preferences
See All

Traveler Reviews Shangri La Dalian

Number of reviews per page
20
40
Top reviews
Karen
icon-with Partner
with Partner
4.0
/10
Reviewed 17 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

In desperate need of updating.
sachith
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 21 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Excellent Buffet food needs to be labelled properly .. didnt see that
Anil
icon-Business
Business
10.0
/10
Reviewed 21 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Great staff and location
SAILI
icon-Family
Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 28 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

It’s at a very convenient location with walking distance to many places. The staff are very friendly and helpful.
Daniel
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 28 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Room was wonderful and spacious. Maids were prompt and wanted to eagerly clean our room daily. From desk staff incredible and welcoming. Pool was nice and male sauna and Jacuzzi were immaculate. Location of hotel ideal and hotel well appointed and modern. Price was very competitive and reasonable. We decided to add 4 more days! Such a great getaway. Thank you Shangri-La, this is my 4th SL property I that I have stayed in China and will be back again! 谢谢,我所有喜欢的喜欢的!
Read More
James
10.0
/10
Reviewed 39 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

❤️
Ting Fung
icon-Leisure with Partner
Leisure with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 54 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Clean room, beautiful hotel, good area and organized helpful staff
Albert
icon-Leisure with Partner
Leisure with Partner
6.0
/10
Reviewed 57 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The breakfast buffet is very good. It ia best to add together when you stay at the hotel instead of purchasing it separately.
Yueshu
icon-Business Family
Business Family
8.0
/10
Reviewed 62 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Good location and facility with its own style.
Ming Xing
icon-Leisure
Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 73 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Pretty good overall
DUO
4.0
/10
Reviewed 108 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Check out experience was bad, the staff seemed to have bad mood that day, not only to me but rude to every guest before me.
Dr James
icon-Business
Business
10.0
/10
Reviewed 110 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Good stay . Very nice hotel great staff . I was bumped on a flight out of Dalian and chose this hotel . It was an excellent choice.
Hanwei
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 112 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

We booked breakfast for two but only one was allowed to use breakfast and paid for the second one. Then we argued for a long time and they checked and realised they made a mistake. It was bad experience.
Claire
icon-Leisure with Children
Leisure with Children
8.0
/10
Reviewed 114 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Just not flexible for swimming pool’s rules, pool close earlier at around 8:30pm, you can’t visit it when you return late to hotel, and swimming cap is mandatory required even for kids, and you will have to pay $10 dollars each swimming cap. There is no rent, you need to buy it for each swimmer. So bring your own cap when you come to stay in this hotel. As we stayed in Sofitel few days earlier, which requires swimming cap as well, but not mandatory to buy one if you don’t bring one. Suggest hotel to write down the details for swimming pool rules on Expedia as fine printing, so that people can be prepared.
Read More
Aojie
6.0
/10
Reviewed 118 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Waited three hours to get the room key after checking in time
Henry
icon-Leisure Family
Leisure Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 121 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Beautiful hotel with amazing gym and breakfast buffet.
Weifang
icon-Leisure
Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 125 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Overall I am very satisfied with the hotel. Only one thing is less perfect, that is the food in the Chinese Restaurant. The Cantonese food was ugly, dry, less tasting and overcooked. Room is tidy and spacious, location of the hotel is very good. I spent only one Chinese yuan to take a bus from airport to the hotel. The hotel is just 3 minutes from the bus stop. Once you get out of the bus, you may see the hotel immediately.
Read More
Verified traveler
icon-Friends and Family Family
Friends and Family Family
8.0
/10
Reviewed 126 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Big and clean room
Huaying
icon-Business
Business
8.0
/10
Reviewed 150 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

A little bit old but very good location. There was some noise in the lobby.
Edmond
icon-Leisure
Leisure
10.0
/10
Reviewed 152 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The hotel is grand and comfortable, especially live music performance in the cafe on certain days.
Number of reviews per page
20
40

Ready to make up your mind?

Book Your Stay Now
Lobby 4 Shangri La Dalian

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: It is the hotel's responsibility to ensure that all photos are accurate. Traveloka will not be held responsible for any photo inaccuracies.

Traveloka Sdn Bhd (Registration No. 201501003122), Suite 6-1, Level 6, Wisma UOA Damansara II, No. 6 Changkat Semantan, Damansara Heights, 50490 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Copyright © 2026 Traveloka. All rights reserved.