Hotel Praza Quintana

Hotels
Finding rooms for you...
9.4
/10
Exceptional
1,004 reviews

What Guests Say About Their Stay

Timothy

10.0
/ 10
This hotel is just around the corner from the cathedral. It offers breakfast in the morning which is a great convenience. The property is clean and the staff is helpful. We had a delightful room with a double bed, sitting area, and desk. We were on the top floor so the ceiling was at a slant but the view was spectacular. You could open the ceiling window and see the cathedral at night. Amazing photo op.

Bertha

10.0
/ 10
Excellent in any way except for the fact that if the taxi picking you up is not a local one you will have to walk with your luggage all the way to the “Hotel de los Reyes Católicos “ because no other taxi except for the local ones are allowed to transit through their street. It’s not their fault at all, but was a pain I. The neck to drag our luggage all the way to another location. Once again the hotel excelente and the location is great as well.

Nelson

10.0
/ 10
The best hotel in Cordoba. Great service, amenities and the staff was very excelent.
In the Area
See Map
Rúa Da Conga, 9, Santiago de Compostela, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 15704

Main Facilities

Read More
24-Hour Front Desk
Elevator
WiFi
Hotel Praza Quintana is located in area / city Santiago de Compostela. 24-hours front desk is available to serve you, from check-in to check-out, or any assistance you need. Should you desire more, do not hesitate to ask the front desk, we are always ready to accommodate you.
Read More

What's around Hotel Praza Quintana

Rúa Da Conga, 9, Santiago de Compostela, A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 15704
Discover More Places
Lobby Hotel Praza Quintana
Exterior 2 Hotel Praza Quintana

Discover More About Hotel Praza Quintana

General
Near Santiago de Compostela Cathedral

Location
With a stay at Hotel Praza Quintana in Santiago de Compostela (Santiago de Compostela Historic Centre), you'll be steps from Santiago de Compostela Cathedral and University of Santiago de Compostela. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Plaza de la Quintana and 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Monastery and Church of San Paio de Antealtares.

Attractions
Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer.

University of Santiago de Compostela - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Platerias Square - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Monastery and Church of San Paio de Antealtares - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Sacred Art Museum - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Plaza de la Quintana - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Puerta Santa - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Fountain of the Horses - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Casa do Cabildo - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Estatua de Afonso II - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Square of the Immaculate - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
San Martino Pinario Monastery - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Franco Street - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Fonseca College - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Obradoiro Square - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Pazo de Fonseca - 0.2 km / 0.2 mi

The nearest airports are:
Santiago-Rosalía de Castro Airport (SCQ) - 15.5 km / 9.6 mi
A Coruña Airport (LCG) - 66.3 km / 41.2 mi

Renovations
The property is closed between December 10 and February 28.

Facilities
Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area.

Business Facilities
Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk.

Dining
Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to noon for a fee.

Rooms
Make yourself at home in one of the 26 guestrooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature bathtubs or showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

All facilities in Hotel Praza Quintana

Common Space Hotel Praza Quintana
Common Space
Lobby Hotel Praza Quintana
Lobby
Accommodation Services Hotel Praza Quintana
Accommodation Services
Exterior Hotel Praza Quintana
Exterior
Bedroom Hotel Praza Quintana
Bedroom

Things to Do

  • TV lounge

Food and Drinks

  • Breakfast

Connectivity

  • Free WiFi

Accessibilty

  • Braille or raised signage

Public Facilities

  • Smoke-free area
  • Safety deposit box
  • Elevator

Hotel Services

  • Luggage storage
  • 24-hour Receptionist
  • Concierge

Accommodation Policy & General Information in Hotel Praza Quintana

Important Note
Planning to check in outside the check-in time (such as early morning or late in the evening)? You can arrange it directly with the property!

General Check-in Instructions

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
  • Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
, Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property. Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools.

Pets

Pets Not Allowed
Read All

General Information

Popular Facilities
24-Hour Front Desk, Elevator, WiFi
Check-In / Check-Out Time
From 15:00 - 21:00 - to 12:00
Breakfast Availability
Yes, hotel has room that provide breakfast
Available rooms at Hotel Praza Quintana
26
Another facilities in Hotel Praza Quintana
TV lounge, Breakfast, Free WiFi, Braille or raised signage, Smoke-free area

Frequently asked question in Hotel Praza Quintana

What are available facilities at Hotel Praza Quintana?
There are top facilites at Hotel Praza Quintana such as 24-Hour Front Desk, Elevator, WiFi. (some may require extra charges)
What is normal check-in & check-out time at Hotel Praza Quintana?
The standard check-in time at Hotel Praza Quintana is starting from 15:00 - 21:00 while the latest check-out time is at Before 12:00
Does Hotel Praza Quintana provide breakfast?
Yes, Hotel Praza Quintana provides breakfast. However, you need to choose a room with breakfast or pay extra charge if you book a room without breakfast.
What is the star rating of Hotel Praza Quintana
Hotel Praza Quintana has a 3.0-star rating.
How many rooms are available at Hotel Praza Quintana
Hotel Praza Quintana has 26.
See All

More Reviews from Other Guests in Hotel Praza Quintana

9.4
Exceptional
From 1,004 reviews
Cleanliness

9.8

Room Comfort

9.4

Location

8.0

Service and Facilites

9.4

Sort by
Most Relevant
Preferences
See All

Traveler Reviews Hotel Praza Quintana

Number of reviews per page
20
40
Top reviews
Timothy
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

This hotel is just around the corner from the cathedral. It offers breakfast in the morning which is a great convenience. The property is clean and the staff is helpful. We had a delightful room with a double bed, sitting area, and desk. We were on the top floor so the ceiling was at a slant but the view was spectacular. You could open the ceiling window and see the cathedral at night. Amazing photo op.
Read More
Lorma Balagot
icon-with Friends
with Friends
8.0
/10
Reviewed 15 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Very good, excellent staff breakfast is boring .
Bertha
icon-Family
Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 16 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Excellent in any way except for the fact that if the taxi picking you up is not a local one you will have to walk with your luggage all the way to the “Hotel de los Reyes Católicos “ because no other taxi except for the local ones are allowed to transit through their street. It’s not their fault at all, but was a pain I. The neck to drag our luggage all the way to another location. Once again the hotel excelente and the location is great as well.
Read More
Nelson
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 16 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The best hotel in Cordoba. Great service, amenities and the staff was very excelent.
Christopher
icon-Family
Family
8.0
/10
Reviewed 17 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

They treat you like a second class client for booking thru Expedia. Front desk girl was rude and not helpful. Property was clean and very comfortable, the gentleman that checked us in was helpful and friendly.
Dawn
icon-with Friends
with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 17 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The two ladies at the front desk were exceptionally helpful. The hotel was fabulous. Great location exactly what we needed.
Hannah
icon-with Friends
with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 18 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Extremely helpful & welcoming staff! + a great location
Tracy
10.0
/10
Reviewed 18 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Absolutely loved our stay! Staff was amazing, room spotless, location excellent, breakfast delicious!
Nathalie van
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 18 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Perfect location, very friendly staff. A bit noisy because it’s right on a busy square but on the plus side you are right in the middle of everything you want to see and do.
Fernando
icon-Family
Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 18 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Wonderful.
Thomas
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 19 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The staff was extremely kind and spoke excellent English. Strongly recommend this place to anyone. Breakfast was wonderful!!! Tom
Carmen
icon-Friends and Family with Friends
Friends and Family with Friends
8.0
/10
Reviewed 19 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

The hotel was 50 meters from the cathedral, therefore a great location. The staff was very nice. My only complaint was they forgot to clean our room and the drainer for the sink was almost completely closed. The sink drained very slowly. Maintenance had already left for the day, therefore it didn’t get fixed until after we left.
Read More
Verified traveler
icon-Family
Family
8.0
/10
Reviewed 19 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Lovely hotel and well-located. A bit of a delay checking in, as rooms had not been cleaned in time. Helpful staff apologetic about the delay.
Aubree
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 20 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Traveled solo- perfect location. Quiet, and close to downtown Santiago. Had top floor-spacious and comfortable. Nice bathroom. Great place to stay after long walk in El Camino.
Shannon
icon-with Friends
with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 20 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

This is a beautiful hotel located right around the corner from the cathedral. The staff were very helpful. They allowed us to store our luggage there before check-in. The breakfast was excellent. It was the perfect place to stay to celebrate finishing the Camino!
Gilberto
icon-Family
Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 21 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Hotel is perfectly located very near the cathedral. The rooms are pristine and service excellent. It was my second time in Santiago and first in this hotel. Very centrical, close to everything. I highly recommend.
Barbara
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 21 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Great location, beautiful room. Only problem is noise from hallway doors - very loud! But overall, very nice hotel.
Maria
10.0
/10
Reviewed 22 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Excellent Hotel and Location.
Gonzalo
icon-Family
Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 22 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

This Hotel was the best choice we made to visit Santiago de Compostela, the location couldn’t be better and the facilities are spotless, staff was extremely friendly and very helpful..
Sandra
10.0
/10
Reviewed 22 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Recomendable 100%
Number of reviews per page
20
40

Ready to make up your mind?

Book Your Stay Now
Exterior 4 Hotel Praza Quintana

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: It is the hotel's responsibility to ensure that all photos are accurate. Traveloka will not be held responsible for any photo inaccuracies.