Humphry Inn & Suites

Hotels
Finding rooms for you...
8.4
/10
Very Good
1,732 reviews

What Guests Say About Their Stay

Jennifer

10.0
/ 10
I stayed here for one week on a combined business/family trip. Great location, comfy bed, stellar staff, reliably good breakfast every day, very clean. Great value. Will definitely stay here again!

Kathleen

10.0
/ 10
We arrived early and the staff at the front desk were lovely, storing our luggage and offering suggestions on where we might like to visit until our room was ready. The breakfast options were good, coffee hot and good and very clean dining area. Even though the hotel is located on a busy street, the noise level (except for the occasional siren) was not bothersome to us.

Alexandra

10.0
/ 10
Had a great stay here - the staff was very friendly and helpful especially with an item I had delivered to the hotel prior to my stay. The breakfast was better than we expected and the room was spacious and clean. For the price it's a fantastic deal!
In the Area
See Map
260 Main Street, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, R3C1A9

Main Facilities

Read More
Restaurant
24-Hour Front Desk
Parking
WiFi
Elevator
Humphry Inn & Suites is a hotel is located at Winnipeg. 24-hours front desk is available to serve you, from check-in to check-out, or any assistance you need. Should you desire more, do not hesitate to ask the front desk, we are always ready to accommodate you.
Read More

What's around Humphry Inn & Suites

260 Main Street, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, R3C1A9
Discover More Places
Lobby Humphry Inn & Suites
Exterior 2 Humphry Inn & Suites

Discover More About Humphry Inn & Suites

General
Near Canada Life Centre

Location
With a stay at Humphry Inn & Suites, you'll be centrally located in Winnipeg, within a 10-minute walk of Canada Life Centre and Canadian Museum for Human Rights. This hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Forks Market and 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from RBC Convention Centre Winnipeg.

Attractions
Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer.

Blue Cross Park - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi
Millennium Library - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi
Forks National Historic Site - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi
Upper Fort Garry Gate - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi
Canada Life Centre - 0.6 km / 0.3 mi
Canadian Museum for Human Rights - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi
Plaza at the Forks - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
Forks Market - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
Royal Winnipeg Ballet - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
Burton Cummings Theatre - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
RBC Convention Centre Winnipeg - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
Masonic Temple - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi
Old Market Square - 0.9 km / 0.5 mi
Manitoba Crafts Museum and Library - 0.9 km / 0.5 mi
Portage Place - 0.9 km / 0.6 mi

The preferred airport for Humphry Inn & Suites is Winnipeg James Armstrong Richardson Intl. Airport (YWG) - 7.5 km / 4.7 mi

Facilities
Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Additional features at this hotel include gift shops/newsstands and a banquet hall.

Business Facilities
Featured amenities include a business center, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Planning an event in Winnipeg? This hotel has 2002 square feet (186 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Dining
A complimentary on-the-go breakfast is served daily from 6 AM to 10 AM.

Rooms
Make yourself at home in one of the 128 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and microwaves, as well as phones with free local calls.

All facilities in Humphry Inn & Suites

Entertainment Facility Humphry Inn & Suites
Entertainment Facility
Functional Hall Humphry Inn & Suites
Functional Hall
Common Space Humphry Inn & Suites
Common Space
Lobby Humphry Inn & Suites
Lobby
Accommodation Services Humphry Inn & Suites
Accommodation Services

Hotel Services

  • Laundry service
  • Newspaper in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Express check-out
  • Multilingual staff
  • 24-hour Receptionist
  • Concierge

Accessibilty

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Braille or raised signage
  • Accessible parking
  • Accessible path of travel

Public Facilities

  • Smoke-free area
  • Safety deposit box
  • Coffee/tea in lobby
  • Elevator

Business Facilities

  • Meeting rooms
  • Business facilities
  • Conference rooms
  • Computer station

General

  • Banquet
  • Parking

Nearby Facilities

  • Gift shop
  • Shops

Transportation

  • Limited parking

Food and Drinks

  • Breakfast

Connectivity

  • Free WiFi

Sports and Recreations

  • Fitness center

Accommodation Policy & General Information in Humphry Inn & Suites

Important Note
Planning to check in outside the check-in time (such as early morning or late in the evening)? You can arrange it directly with the property!

Check-in/Check-out Time

Check-in:
15:00 - 06:00
Check-out:
Before 11:00

General Check-in Instructions

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
, Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property. Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools.

Pets

Pets Not Allowed
Read All

General Information

Popular Facilities
Restaurant, 24-Hour Front Desk, Parking, WiFi, Elevator
Check-In / Check-Out Time
From 15:00 - 06:00 - to 11:00
Breakfast Availability
Yes, hotel has room that provide breakfast
Available rooms at Humphry Inn & Suites
128
Number of floors in Humphry Inn & Suites
6
Another facilities in Humphry Inn & Suites
Laundry service, Newspaper in lobby, Luggage storage, Express check-out, Multilingual staff

Frequently asked question in Humphry Inn & Suites

What are available facilities at Humphry Inn & Suites?
There are top facilites at Humphry Inn & Suites such as Restaurant, 24-Hour Front Desk, Parking, WiFi, Elevator. (some may require extra charges)
What is normal check-in & check-out time at Humphry Inn & Suites?
The standard check-in time at Humphry Inn & Suites is starting from 15:00 - 06:00 while the latest check-out time is at Before 11:00
Does Humphry Inn & Suites provide breakfast?
Yes, Humphry Inn & Suites provides breakfast. However, you need to choose a room with breakfast or pay extra charge if you book a room without breakfast.
What is the star rating of Humphry Inn & Suites?
Humphry Inn & Suites is a 2.5-star hotel.
How many floors does Humphry Inn & Suites have?
Humphry Inn & Suites has 6 floors.
See All

More Reviews from Other Guests in Humphry Inn & Suites

8.4
Very Good
From 1,727 reviews
Cleanliness

8.6

Room Comfort

8.2

Service and Facilites

8.8

Sort by
Most Relevant
Preferences
See All

Traveler Reviews Humphry Inn & Suites

Number of reviews per page
20
40
Top reviews
Michael
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Fantastic location for downtown Winnipeg and The Forks area. On site parking was a big bonus. The room had an odd smell on first entrance but 20 minutes or so of air conditioning cleared the air. Comfortable beds (compared with the Days Inns and Wingates to follow). Breakfast was "no frills" but quite adequate. If I return to Winnipeg, the Humphry will likely be my hotel of choice.
Read More
JOSE
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Tv no cable..poor
Jennifer
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

I stayed here for one week on a combined business/family trip. Great location, comfy bed, stellar staff, reliably good breakfast every day, very clean. Great value. Will definitely stay here again!
elizabeth
icon-Friends and Family Family
Friends and Family Family
8.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Room is mice, very old school.
Ivan
8.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Acceptable Didn't drive Night staff not helpful
Kathleen
icon-with Friends
with Friends
10.0
/10
Reviewed 13 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

We arrived early and the staff at the front desk were lovely, storing our luggage and offering suggestions on where we might like to visit until our room was ready. The breakfast options were good, coffee hot and good and very clean dining area. Even though the hotel is located on a busy street, the noise level (except for the occasional siren) was not bothersome to us.
Read More
Liane
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

This hotel is perfect Great location Great price Lovely team BRAVO ❤️
Pritpal
icon-Family
Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Great location
Leslie Paul
icon-
8.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The room was clean and comfortable but a little outdated, but bathroom was more up to date and had good hot water; television system called Raku took time to adjust too; disappointed that it had no access to CFL games especially when the schedule lends itself to end of week games when I was there for Thursday to Sunday stretch.
Philien
8.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

OK stay, close to my appointment. Walking distance to The Keg & Boston Pizza. I only give 5 stars when there is free beer. Phil
Gerry
icon-
6.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The breakfast was mediocre. Was surprised to find out after I checked in that I had to pay $12+tax per day to park. I've never had to pay for parking at a hotel before. Beds were quite hard. Probably not going to stay there again.
Alexandra
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Had a great stay here - the staff was very friendly and helpful especially with an item I had delivered to the hotel prior to my stay. The breakfast was better than we expected and the room was spacious and clean. For the price it's a fantastic deal!
Franco
icon-with Children
with Children
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Walking distance to many attractions and a short drive to the rest. Parking onsite with security features.
K. Chelsea
2.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Do not recommend!! If you do watch your credit card very closely as the front desk was not very competant and overcharged my credit card... they also still want to take a carbon copy of your credit card...
K. Chelsea
2.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Terrible. Do not recommend. They also added charges to my my credit card that I am now going to have to spend my time getting fixed!! Horrible staff.
Stephen
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10.0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

We thoroughly enjoyed our overnight in the Humphry. The stafe was welcoming. The room was large and had a comfortable king bed and an armchair. The cups were crockery not paper(!) The hot water was hot immediately and the shower had a good showerhead. The AC worked well and provided and nice 'white noise' which covered the traffic noise (Main St. has plenty of traffic but it didn't worry us). We will come again.
Read More
Peter
icon-Family
Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 15 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Very clean property in a good location. Not fancy but good for an average stay.
Stephanie
icon-
10.0
/10
Reviewed 15 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Clean rooms. The gym was only a treadmill, a bike and an elliptic.
John
icon-Family
Family
10.0
/10
Reviewed 15 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Too bad pool is not open. Also being charged extra for parking is a disappointment.
Idowu
icon-
8.0
/10
Reviewed 15 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

I was aghast when I went to meet them at the desk last night to ask for toothpaste and brush, I was told it was for sale. This is the first hotel that I am hearing this. I would advice other travellers to go with their toothpaste and brush. Other than that, the place is a good place.
Number of reviews per page
20
40

Ready to make up your mind?

Book Your Stay Now
Bedroom 4 Humphry Inn & Suites

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: It is the hotel's responsibility to ensure that all photos are accurate. Traveloka will not be held responsible for any photo inaccuracies.