Hótel Borgarnes

Hotels
Finding rooms for you...
9,0
Exceptional
212 reviews

What Guests Say About Their Stay

Mahrukh

10,0
/ 10
Good location with parking. Free coffee and water. Has elevators. Comfy beds

Sarah

10,0
/ 10
Clean and comfy room. Great location. Breakfast at the hotel was very good with great variety. Friendly staff and low-cost and free parking close to hotel.

John

10,0
/ 10
This hotel is very handy for wandering around Bogarnes. My overall impression is that it is run very efficiently. Being able to park right in front of the hotel made the arrival very easy, as was getting our room key at reception. Rooms were spacious and the ensuite was nice, the shower area was generous, which I appreciated. Breakfast offered a wide selection, the seating area was spacious.
In the Area
See Map
Egilsgata 12-16, Borgarbyggd, Vesturland, Iceland, 310

Main Facilities

Read More
WiFi
Elevator
Hótel Borgarnes is located in area / city Borgarbyggð.
Read More

What's around Hótel Borgarnes

Egilsgata 12-16, Borgarbyggd, Vesturland, Iceland, 310
Discover More Places
Lobby Hótel Borgarnes
Exterior 2 Hótel Borgarnes

Discover More About Hótel Borgarnes

General
Near The Settlement Centre

Location
A stay at Hótel Borgarnes places you in the heart of Borgarbyggð, steps from The Settlement Centre and 3 minutes by foot from Borgarfjördur Museum. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Skallagrimsgardur and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Husafell Golf Course.

Attractions
Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer.

The Settlement Centre - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Borgarfjördur Museum - 0.2 km / 0.2 mi
Skallagrimsgardur - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi
Husafell Golf Course - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi
Borgarnes Transportation Museum - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi
Ullarselid -The Wool Hut - 15.8 km / 9.8 mi
Tröllafossar - 22.2 km / 13.8 mi
Glanni Waterfall - 32.4 km / 20.1 mi
Grabrok - 34.1 km / 21.2 mi
Hredavatn - 36.3 km / 22.6 mi
Deildartunguhver Hot Springs - 36.5 km / 22.7 mi
Langisandur - 38.5 km / 23.9 mi
Leynir Golf Club - 38.5 km / 23.9 mi
Guðlaug Baths - 38.6 km / 24 mi
Akranes Folk Museum - 38.7 km / 24 mi

The nearest major airport is Reykjavik Domestic Airport (RKV) - 74.5 km / 46.3 mi

Facilities
Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and a television in a common area.

Business Facilities
Featured amenities include an elevator and coffee/tea in a common area. Event facilities at this hotel consist of conference space and 2 meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite.

Dining
At Hótel Borgarnes, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee.

Rooms
Stay in one of 75 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include blackout drapes/curtains, as well as phones with free local calls.

All facilities in Hótel Borgarnes

Functional Hall Hótel Borgarnes
Functional Hall
Lobby Hótel Borgarnes
Lobby
Accommodation Services Hótel Borgarnes
Accommodation Services
Exterior Hótel Borgarnes
Exterior
Bedroom Hótel Borgarnes
Bedroom

Things to Do

  • TV lounge

Food and Drinks

  • Breakfast

Connectivity

  • Free WiFi

General

  • Parking
  • Terrace

Accessibilty

  • Disabled access friendly

Public Facilities

  • Smoke-free area
  • Coffee/tea in lobby
  • Elevator

Business Facilities

  • Conference rooms

Accommodation Policy & General Information in Hótel Borgarnes

Important Note
Planning to check in outside the check-in time (such as early morning or late in the evening)? You can arrange it directly with the property!

General Check-in Instructions

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
  • Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit
  • This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
, The front desk is open daily from 6:30 AM - 11:00 PM. To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation. If you are planning to arrive after 11 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation. Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools.

Pets

Service Animals Not Allowed
Read All

General Information

Popular Facilities
WiFi, Elevator
Check-In / Check-Out Time
From 16:00 - 23:00 - to 11:00
Breakfast Availability
Yes, hotel has room that provide breakfast
Available rooms at Hótel Borgarnes
75
Another facilities in Hótel Borgarnes
TV lounge, Breakfast, Free WiFi, Parking, Terrace

Frequently asked question in Hótel Borgarnes

What are available facilities at Hótel Borgarnes?
There are top facilites at Hótel Borgarnes such as WiFi, Elevator. (some may require extra charges)
What is normal check-in & check-out time at Hótel Borgarnes?
The standard check-in time at Hótel Borgarnes is starting from 16:00 - 23:00 while the latest check-out time is at Before 11:00
Does Hótel Borgarnes provide breakfast?
Yes, Hótel Borgarnes provides breakfast. However, you need to choose a room with breakfast or pay extra charge if you book a room without breakfast.
What is the star rating of Hótel Borgarnes?
Hótel Borgarnes is a 3.0-star hotel.
How many rooms are available at Hótel Borgarnes?
Hótel Borgarnes has 75 rooms in total.
See All

More Reviews from Other Guests in Hótel Borgarnes

9,0
Exceptional
From 212 reviews
Cleanliness

9,2

Room Comfort

8,6

Service and Facilites

9,2

Sort by
Most Relevant
Preferences
See All

Traveler Reviews Hótel Borgarnes

Number of reviews per page
20
40
Top reviews
Mahrukh
10,0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Good location with parking. Free coffee and water. Has elevators. Comfy beds
Cristina
icon-Friends and Family with Friends
Friends and Family with Friends
8,0
/10
Reviewed 14 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Perfectly adequate place to stop over. Only other thing that maybe could be improved would be having a kettle in the room to make some hot drinks but other than that great.
Jun
10,0
/10
Reviewed 15 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

We had a great stay!
Kristen
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10,0
/10
Reviewed 20 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Convenient location, great breakfast
Jayeshkumar
icon-with Children
with Children
10,0
/10
Reviewed 20 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Property was very nice and clean. Staff was nice too.
Ritesh
icon-Friends and Family Family
Friends and Family Family
10,0
/10
Reviewed 21 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

It was clean and breakfast was great too. Nice location.
Jithin
icon-with Partner
with Partner
6,0
/10
Reviewed 22 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The rooms and amenities are outdated. Still clean and spacious.
william
10,0
/10
Reviewed 22 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Very clean, helpful staff
ALFREDO
icon-with Children
with Children
10,0
/10
Reviewed 22 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Great town in area northwest of Reykjavik
Sarah
icon-with Partner
with Partner
10,0
/10
Reviewed 22 week(s) ago

Hotels.com verified review

Clean and comfy room. Great location. Breakfast at the hotel was very good with great variety. Friendly staff and low-cost and free parking close to hotel.
Elaine
icon-Family
Family
8,0
/10
Reviewed 23 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Great accommodations. Dinner and breakfast were 7/10.
Waifun
icon-Family
Family
8,0
/10
Reviewed 23 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

There were 3 tour buses parked overnite at hotel. Next morning, breakfast area was crowded but adequate seating for all. There’s only one lift serving 4 floors so had to wait quite long in the morning due to tour groups checking out. Triple aharing room was spacious with nice view of the mountains.
John
icon-with Friends
with Friends
10,0
/10
Reviewed 23 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

This hotel is very handy for wandering around Bogarnes. My overall impression is that it is run very efficiently. Being able to park right in front of the hotel made the arrival very easy, as was getting our room key at reception. Rooms were spacious and the ensuite was nice, the shower area was generous, which I appreciated. Breakfast offered a wide selection, the seating area was spacious.
Read More
Jacqueline
icon-Family
Family
10,0
/10
Reviewed 23 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Room was clean . Staff were lovely . Had to walk across the street for breakfast . Our room was like a small apartment . The water had a strong sulfur smell
Marilyn
icon-Family
Family
10,0
/10
Reviewed 23 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Breakfast was good and rooms lovely. Helpful staff.
Maritza
icon-with Children
with Children
8,0
/10
Reviewed 23 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The room was pretty simple, but clean and had a great view of the mountains. Breakfast was good; however, the staff at this facility were not too nice compared with the rest of the people I found during my visit to Iceland.
Moe
6,0
/10
Reviewed 25 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Rooms are a decent size. Breakfast is a little sad. No coffee/tea in room which is a bit inconvenient. It is available downstairs but we were placed on a room far from it.
Kent
icon-Family
Family
10,0
/10
Reviewed 25 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Had a peaceful night’s sleep here for our stop at Borgarnes. Room was clean and comfortable, the staff was friendly and accommodating. The kitty at the lobby was very cute too!
Patti
icon-with Partner
with Partner
8,0
/10
Reviewed 28 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

The room was clean and cozy.
Zsolt
icon-Leisure with Partner
Leisure with Partner
8,0
/10
Reviewed 38 week(s) ago

Expedia Group verified review

Room was good. No staff.
Number of reviews per page
20
40

Ready to make up your mind?

Book Your Stay Now
Exterior 4 Hótel Borgarnes

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: It is the hotel's responsibility to ensure that all photos are accurate. Traveloka will not be held responsible for any photo inaccuracies.